QUESTION

I have a subcontractor working for me and he sold a product to a customer under his company name. The customer claims to not have received the produc

Asked on Oct 21st, 2011 on Business Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
The customer is making harrasing phone calls to my place of business. The sub contractor is stating he sent the merchandise. He is trying to make me responsible. What can I do
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Since this involves a transaction to which you are not a party and which is apparently outside the scope of your relationship with this particular customer, it seems that this is a narrowly circumscribed problem. Assuming you have some economic "clout" with the subcontractor, you can refuse future business to them unless and until they take care of this problem to your satisfaction. Short of that, you can demand written proof of delivery of the product. At the end of the day, you have to decide how important the customer is to you. It may be worth your while to pay off the customer and then seek recovery from the subcontractor. That's a business judgment for you.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2011 at 9:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters