QUESTION

I have a UCC lien on a business I sold and the buyers are in default, I would like to take back the collateral on this loan

Asked on Feb 17th, 2020 on Business Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I have a UCC lien on a business I sold and the buyers are in default, I would like to take back the collateral on this loan, all of the collateral is online, social media, website, accounts etc. Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Mergers, Acquisitions and Divestitures Attorney serving New York, NY
Partner at Russo Law LLC
2 Awards
Depending upon what the contract(s) concerning the sale of the business directs, you MAY need to declare a default and potentially take other steps before you can recover the assets using the UCC lien.   Russo Law LLC 929-262-1101 www.russolaw-llc.com    
Answered on Feb 19th, 2020 at 2:40 AM

Lou Russo RUSSO LAW LLC info@russolaw-llc.com 929-292-1101 www.russolaw-llc.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters