QUESTION

I have a unrecorded deed that was notarized and signed by a lawyer. The property was sold without my consent.

Asked on Feb 09th, 2017 on Business Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
The property was sold without my consent . The deed was notarized and signed by a lawyer. The deed was not ever recorded. What are my options as far as the property goes?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Who is the listed grantor on the deed? What interest do you have in the property?  The lawyer notarized someone else's signature or his own?  In order for you to get some advice that is useful for you in this situation, I think you would be best served by having someone review the deed for you. 
Answered on Feb 10th, 2017 at 6:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters