QUESTION

I have a valid coupon with an expiration date that was refused at a local fast food chain. Can I now sue them?

Asked on Oct 02nd, 2020 on Business Law - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
I received a coupon from Arby’s in my email. My husband ordered food and explained the coupon. The lady at the drive through (who I now assume was the manager) refused the coupon stating that it was expired. My husband stated the expiration date was 10/4, but was met with hostility by this woman. When I called to complain about this situation and try to at least get an apology or my money back, I was met with an extremely defensive woman who told me to file a complaint with corporate & that my coupon was a forgery despite being emailed directly from Arby’s itself. We received no discount, comped food or an apology.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Yes, you can sue, but personally I don't think it is worth the time trouble and expense.  I think you would be better served complaining to the franchisor and, if you get no satisfaction, to the better business bureau, local government consumer agencies, yelp, etc.
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2020 at 8:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters