QUESTION

I have already self-published a book about my famous father. Am not happy with the company. The book is 104pgs and color

Asked on Oct 03rd, 2011 on Business Law - New York
More details to this question:
I own the rights and ISBN #. Can I just find another printer that I would be happier with? I am the copyright owner of this on- demand publication and Money is an issue and I feel the cause of the small sales are the pricing and lack of advertising...
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
We represent authors in negotiations and litigation with publishers. As a general matter, when you contract with a vanity press, you may do as you please, provided that you comply with any express restrictions contained in your publishing agreement. Without looking at the agreement, it is not possible to determine whether and on what terms you may simply go elsewhere. In my experience, the difficulties you are having are endemic to vanity presses across the board and are unlikely to change meaningfully if you change publishers. If you'd like to discuss the situation, feel free to give my office a call.
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2011 at 6:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters