QUESTION

I have an established business (35 years) . It is HB Enterprises . Can the zoning board tell me what product I can sell.

Asked on Aug 05th, 2012 on Business Law - New York
More details to this question:
I have 2 acreas of property and a welding shop on it since 1977. I want to park an 8'' X 8'' hot dog trailer in my driveway the board says I can''t sell hot dogs from my business property. Do they have the right to stop me
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Unless your business was selling food, the answer is "yes" -- if your property is not zoned for retail or restaurant use.
Answered on Aug 05th, 2012 at 2:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters