QUESTION

I have an idea to market an manufactors product to a specific industy. How do I mention become a retailor without them stealing my market themself?

Asked on Jan 16th, 2013 on Business Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
I would become a retail distributor to a very specfic industry in the nation. I am concerned if the manufactor, understands what market I hope to sell to, they may just do it theirself. Cut out the middle man to save some money.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Transactions Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Doland & Fraade
Update Your Profile
A better approach would be to contact the company and seed to be a distributor for the particular market. For example, there is the bottled water business, and then there are special sizes of bottled water used on airplanes and cruise ships. Seeking to become an (exclusive) distributor for the smaller market may yield your desired result. Otherwise, the company has not duty to you not to sell directly to your customers.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2013 at 11:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters