QUESTION

I have an issue with a company, and I'm an minor. I need help.

Asked on Mar 27th, 2013 on Business Law - Ohio
More details to this question:
I have an issue with IMVU INC. I've been a member or years now, and just recently my account was banned for no reason at all, I contacted them asking why it was banned and they simply told me the same thing every time I asked them a question, I'm just to the point I don't want to deal with them anymore so I asked for a refund on all the money I spent over the years, they said I cannot have a refund witch is very stupid. I don't know what you can do for me, since I am a minor I just like something done with this.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Before you consider whether you should be getting a lawyer involved in this, you should probably talk to your parents.  Frequently, a parent placing a telephone call has a much more successful result than a minor. You may have a right to recover your money because you are a minor.  See if your parents can help.  They might even be able to get to the bottom of the ban.  Maybe them talking to the right person can get it resolved and you can get back online.  Good luck
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2013 at 3:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters