QUESTION

I have an LLC in Illinois. We moved to Las Vegas, NV. Would I be at an advantage to switch my business to a Nevada LLC or stay with Illinois?

Asked on Jun 29th, 2012 on Business Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
The answer is "it depends." In order to conduct business lawfully in Nevada, you will need to qualify your Illinois LLC in Nevada as a foreign LLC. That means that you will be paying franchise taxes in both states. In the long run, it may be beneficial to you to migrate to Nevada. 
Answered on Jun 30th, 2012 at 7:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters