QUESTION

I have an llc in Indiana and it’s listed on a small claims lawsuit. The judge told me I had to have an attorney. There are no partners in the llc.

Asked on Feb 24th, 2021 on Business Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
I was evicted from a home. I own a llc and I was told I had to have an attorney. I want to know if it’s true.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
An llc is s legal entity separate and apart from its owners.  That is why llc owners are not, as a general rule, personally liable for the llc's obligations.  It is also why an llc owner cannot represent his/her llc in court unless he/she is an attorney.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2021 at 6:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters