QUESTION

I have an S corp We sell vacation packages and clubs. A broker put through bad deals and now we are losing our merchant account and have to pay back

Asked on Oct 18th, 2011 on Business Law - Florida
More details to this question:
money we dont have. That the broker took. Can we go after the broker?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

This sounds very fact specific and I would guess there is more to this than what is written.  What does your agreement with the broker provide?  When is his or her fee or commission earned?  Does he have any contract liability for the "bad deals"?  In the vacation package area in Florida there are administrative regulations that might be applicable against the broker, as well as breach of contract claims.
Answered on Oct 19th, 2011 at 3:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters