QUESTION

I have been affected by a long running trend in apparent abuse and slanted metrics reports in advertiser payouts from major internet entities.

Asked on May 29th, 2012 on Business Law - New York
More details to this question:
I own numerous (70) domain names. I post advertisements through Google and GoDaddy on these sites of which I am to receive the major share (50%- 60%). During this period I have yet to receive any payment with facts asserted from both that earnings never amounted to the minimum amount ($100). I have been watching the online forums and regularly see many similar complaints. One company I previously displayed ads for reported no actions (clicks on the ads) in the time with them (more than a year- Bidvertiser) - such results is beyond likelihood, into the realm of the almost impossible. Thousands of individual website owners and domain name owners turn to these web giants to hopefully earn a small amount of money from their web efforts. It is clear these giants are abusing their dominance of the market and lack of oversight to dictate affects, essentially cheating the individual.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
If you feel you have been cheated out of revenues that are rightfully yours, you can bring legal proceedings against the advertisers to recover the amounts rightfully due you. If your claims are similar to those of other web site hosts, you can consider whether it will be possible to assert your claims as a class action and whether it may be desirable to do so. In any case, you will want to arrange for a consultation with an attorney who practices civil litigation. Good luck with your claims.
Answered on May 29th, 2012 at 5:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters