QUESTION

I have been dealing with Slander from a former coworker and need to know what steps to take to let her know I am serious that she ceases the lies.

Asked on Jun 28th, 2012 on Business Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
I am actually in utah but it would not let me select utah.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Sometimes people respond to a demand letter from an attorney that threatens suit unless the conduct ceases (sometimes referred to as a "cease and desist letter"). See an attorney to have such a letter drafted on your behalf.
Answered on Jun 28th, 2012 at 7:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters