QUESTION

I have been laid off as of 3-12-2012 and receiving 2 weeks severance, thru 3-27-10. How does Short Term Disability work with regards to Severance?

Asked on Mar 14th, 2012 on Business Law - Virginia
More details to this question:
I am having surgery next week. From what I have read, STD kicks in on the 8th day after disability, which means it''s effective on 3-30-12. I will have been unemployed by this time. Would this mean that I''m not applicable to receive STD? Am I unable to receive STD and severance at the same time? Any help is greatly appreciated.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
It's not possible to answer your question from the facts provided. Your eligibility to receive STD benefits depends on the terms of the plan, which you do not state. As a general matter, "severance" is paid to employees whose employment has already terminated. If STD benefits are available only to "employees" (and not to terminated employees who are receiving severance), you will not be entitled to such benefits. You will need to review your termination agreement and the STD plan.
Answered on Mar 15th, 2012 at 9:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters