QUESTION

i have been liveing in this apartment building for about six months on a month to month basis now new owners have taken it over and thay say it will

Asked on Feb 16th, 2012 on Business Law - Tennessee
More details to this question:
be considered a hotel on a week to week basis and thy do not have to give notice that thay can evict the same day and the last owner said he had given them my deposit ...and when thay come thay use the word rent...and by the way this is in madison tennessee..can some one tell me about this and is it legal.thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Tullahoma, TN at Labar Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
   First, off, if you have been a tenant on a month-to-month basis, then each month, you are essentially renewing for a new "monthly" term.  So, you would have a lease until the end of such monthly term.  At the end of such term, your landlord (whoever that would be) would be required to seek eviction and possession through proper process in court.  Also, a changeover to a "hotel" would generally mean a new "business license" and the collection of sales tax on renters.   I am doubtful they are following the proper procedures.  Finally, as to your deposit, being that you are in Davidson County, you would be covered by the Uniform Residential Landlord and Tenant Act which requires landlords to keep security deposit in separate bank accounts.  It also gives you certain delineated remedies as a tenant not present in other Tennessee counties which are not subject to the Act.  This answer is for general informational purposes only and is not intended to constitute legal advice or a recommended course of action in any given situation. This answer is not intended to be, and should not be, relied upon by the recipient in making decisions of a legal nature with respect to the issues discussed herein. The recipient is encouraged to consult independent counsel before making any decisions or taking any action concerning the matters in this answer. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship between the author (John R. LaBar)/Henry, McCord, Bean, Miller, Gabriel & LaBar, P.L.L.C. and the recipient.
Answered on Feb 22nd, 2012 at 12:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters