QUESTION

I have been notified by the State of Florida that I will not be permitted to use the word ¿¿¿architectural¿¿¿ on my website.

Asked on Apr 03rd, 2012 on Business Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I have been notified by the State of Florida that I will not be permitted to use the word ¿¿¿architectural¿¿¿ on my website if I am not a registered architect. These are some of my competitors, who have been using that word in their marketing for 20 years or more, in some cases. None of whom are licensed architects. What do they know that I don''t? www.renderings.com www.3ddreams.com www.architecturalrenditions.com www.pechara.com www.newvisual3d.com www.archeast.com www.zodevdesign.com www.3dfabrique.com www.real-visuals.com www.arch-render.com www.lunarstudio.com ¿¿¿ ¿¿¿ ¿¿¿
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I have never heard of that, but perhaps there are more details.  If they cited a statute or administrative code section, that might provide more understanding of what they are claiming.  If not, I would ask them for the citation to the statute or code.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2012 at 2:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters