QUESTION

I have been scammed by a man named Martin Cloud that my live in Ney York

Asked on Apr 09th, 2012 on Business Law - Maryland
More details to this question:
Mr. Cloud sent me a check for2400.00 stating that he was part of a Mystery Shopper Company. I had called this man several times asking if the check was ok. He stated that the check was fine. I deposited the check in my account, and four days later the bank told me that the check was returned back to the company and now my account is negitive 2400.00 My paychecks from work will be deposited into my account and I need my money for my bills. Is there anything I can do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Unfortunately, there is very little that you can do other than to contact your police department or the attorney general.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2012 at 9:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters