QUESTION

I have been working for a bakery for 11 months now and the owners are making it unbearable. Can I receive unemployment if I quit?

Asked on Jul 17th, 2012 on Business Law - Connecticut
More details to this question:
The owners are a husband and wife and are constantly arguing and screaming and cussing. When they are finished arguing they treat the employees horribly. I have been cussed at and have overheard my boss calling me derogatory names. He has referred to other employees directly to me in a derogatory manner. I have been called stupid directly to my face, and my boss is constantly negatively talking about Muslims which is very disheartening considering my finance and his family are Muslim. My boss knows this. I have suffered an anxuety attacks at work because of their behavior. I do not want to quit because I need the income, can i recieve unemployment if I I voluntarily quit? Also they gave an incredibly high turnover because of the way they treat their employees.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Unfortunately, the unpleasantness of your workplace is likely to be insufficient grounds for you to quit voluntarily and collect unemployment compensation. As long as there is a job for you and you have not been constructively discharged, you will be denied unemployment compensation if you apply for it.
Answered on Jul 17th, 2012 at 9:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters