QUESTION

I have discovered that a picture of mine off my website is being used in different blogs and sites without my permission. Isn't that illegal?

Asked on Jan 13th, 2013 on Business Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Accidents Attorney serving Northfield, IL at The Law Offices of Brendan R. Appel, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Hi Theodora: The short answer is, it depends on whether the blogs and other sites can ligitimately claim a fair use of your picture under copyright law.  Generally speaking, if they are deriving an economic benefit from using your picture, then the scale is weighted against a finding of fair use, but I would have to examine the uses of the picture before being able to advise you on this point. If the use is not fair, then you may certainly have a claim for copyright infrigement.  Please feel free to email me at bappel@balegal.com to discuss the matter further. Brendan R. Appel
Answered on Feb 11th, 2013 at 5:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters