QUESTION

I have had a personal and business email.. Made with hotmail.com and my employer wants my password? What are my rights? I no longer work with...

Asked on Sep 29th, 2011 on Business Law - Alabama
More details to this question:
The employer is my father and I left his agency due to major false pretense issues and so did my husband. Actually about 5 employees have left in past year. He never gave out any type of handbooks and has never brought up the email issues with the previous employees who have left or now. I have personal information and business information. I like how my email is set up and it has all my personal accounts notification etc. Do I have to release to him? I am in Georgia...? So he wants the password and take over the account. I feel like he is picking at me... I even put an automatic reply if someone did send an email that it is no longer in use and send message to the individuals to the office? I feel like he is picking on me and let''s everyone else do whatever the heck they want.... Like it always has been... I would like to know my rights? He truly is not a very good man, but besides that the law always over rules! :) thank you!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
The facts of your inquiry are not entirely clear. If I understand them correctly, during your employment, you established an email account which was used for your employer's business. You did so with the knowledge and approval of your employer. It was part of your job to establish this account. You also used the account to send and receive personal email. Now that your employment has terminated, your employer is concerned that you are continuing to receive business email intended for the employer at that account. If that is correct, and the personal uses of the account are merely incidental and isolated, then there is a strong argument that the account should be turned over to your employer. The possibility that your employer is "picking" on you does not really matter.
Answered on Sep 29th, 2011 at 1:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters