QUESTION

I have made a free program that uses GPL V3.0. It uses some art that is also under the GPL. What do I include in my software to be able to use the art

Asked on Aug 02nd, 2012 on Business Law - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
Sorry if this question does not fit the topic but I could not find copyright, software, licensing, or open source. Also, the license is located at: http://www.gnu.org/copyleft/gpl.html
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
You can use the software and art on the same terms if they are available to you under the same license. You then license them to others on those terms. The entire purpose of the GPL is to make sure that you do not restrict downstream users from acquiring the same rights that you are employing. You simply include a reference to the GPL in your software and indicate that it applies to both the software and the incorporated art.
Answered on Aug 05th, 2012 at 3:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters