QUESTION

I have mold exposure symptoms after spending a significant amount of time in a mold room... Lawsuit?

Asked on Dec 09th, 2012 on Business Law - California
More details to this question:
Hello. I work in an office and about a yes ago, following a storm, one room sustained considerable water damage. Since then, mold has been growing all over the walls and floors and ceilings. I spend about half my day alone in this room and I have been experiencing fatigue, nausea, head aches, hair loss and pain. I am considering these are related since I have been researching it. I have tried to tell my employers to do something about the mold but they won't. I complain almost every day. Meanwhile, I have to take sick days due to my symptoms. Do I have a case against them when it comes to my pain and suffering from mold exposure?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Whatever claims you have against your employer are limited to workers compensation -- workers comp is the exclusive remedy for illness or injury suffered at the workplace. You may have a claim against the landlord. See an attorney.
Answered on Dec 10th, 2012 at 11:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters