QUESTION

I have received a Cease and Desist letter regarding placing small labels on the front of airline''s magazine.

Asked on May 27th, 2012 on Business Law - Florida
More details to this question:
The attempt was to market the business. It was only done over the course of couple of weeks on total of 200-300 magazines. The C&D letter stated unfair competition practices. My response, so far is: We have received your cease and desist letter. We are unaware when or where this matter occurred, yet we can assure you this practice is not in our interest and is not in use. We will start our own investigation to try to find out what happened, and if we find out that this was done by us or our affiliates we will cease the action immediately. Thank you for bringing this to our attention. What do you think?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Business Transactions Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Doland & Fraade
Update Your Profile
You have already written what you have written. I suggest you do cease and desist since the airlines have the resources and attorneys to back up their demand.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2012 at 5:27 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
If you were represented by counsel, you would probably admit less in your response. "We have your letter and we're investigating" is an appropriate response. If you were my client, which you are not, I would leave it at that. The rest of your proposed response is disingenuous.
Answered on May 27th, 2012 at 2:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters