QUESTION

I have this question I'm doing for a mock trial and I was wondering how I could ask this question but in a different way w/o it being leading/objected

Asked on May 21st, 2014 on Business Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
Here's the question So you basically gave Donna advice she couldn't use, that her only choice was to go back to her violent, abusive, and controlling husband? I'm defense direct.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
You're doing a direct examination?  Why would you ask that question of your own witness?  If the witness is hostile, even if you called the witness you can ask leading questions (although you have to ask the judge for permission to treat the witness as hostile first); if the witness is not hostile, why do you want to make him/her look bad by asking such an incriminating question?   Regardless, here are some non-leading questions:   What advice did you give Donna? Did you advise her about any other options she might have? At the time you gave that advice, did you know that Donna's husband had violently abused her previously?  (Depending on the circumstances, i.e. whether it is disputed whether Donna's husband had violently abused her, you may have to ask the question slightly differently, e.g. "At the time you gave Donna that advice, had she told you that her husband had violently abused her previously?") When you gave Donna that advice, did she indicate to you whether she thought it was good advice or whether she would be able to follow it?  (This is really a compound question, but I think you'll be able to get away with it; if not, just break it up into 2 questions.)
Answered on May 21st, 2014 at 2:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters