QUESTION

I have three secured loans with a credit union and cannot pay all of them. If I default on one can they call in the other two even if I pay them?

Asked on Nov 07th, 2012 on Business Law - New Hampshire
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
The answer depends on the terms of the loans themselves. Loan agreements frequently contain so-called "cross-default" clauses. Read your loan agreements.
Answered on Nov 09th, 2012 at 4:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters