QUESTION

I have took my automobile to be fixed at a auto dealership and they have failed to fix it properly. What should I do?

Asked on Nov 23rd, 2012 on Business Litigation - Arkansas
More details to this question:
my automobile check engine light has been on my truck ever since the day i bought it I have only had it for about 2yrs and the first time they replaced two coils on it because of an engine miss and then the second time they replaced another coil and still wasn't fixed then the third and fourth times they replaced 2 more coils plus a cadillac converter and replaced the spark plugs in it and it still has an engine miss and the code is reading another coil has failed and i really do need a dependable automobile because i work and plus transport my child back and forth to preschool everyday. the truck is still under warranty plus I still owe quite a bit of money on it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
You have some options. The first thing to do is to find out whether it is covered by a state Lemon Law. If so, then the dealer may have an obligation to replace it or give you a refund. You have other options as well, including simply suing under the warranty. An attorney can advise you.  
Answered on Nov 23rd, 2012 at 11:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters