QUESTION

I have worked for a company 2 years it''s now under new management, I am disabled is she tring to get me to quit? I am in Florida.

Asked on Jul 14th, 2012 on Business Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I was hired by another supervisor who stepped down; I am disabled; are they trying to get me to quit? my hours were cut from 20 hours a week to -0- for May-July 2012. She says it is because corporate is on her about hours. I wanted to go in and talk to her personally but I feel i am being lied to. I have a college degree; what are the ramifications of disabled on florida if she fired me? I am still employed there i have not put it in writing that I have quit. I feel that I am no longer in the loop at work. they seem hostile and are amazed when i do show up. I have only missed 1 day in 2 years. What do i do now?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Federal law prohibits discrimination against you in employment based on your disability, provided that you are able to perform the functions of the job. However, no law requires your employer to employ you, to give you any minimum number of hours, or to compensate you for work not done due to slowness of business. Moreover, it is perfectly lawful for your employer to fire you or any other employee, provided that the termination is not effectuated for a prohibited reason. If you believe that your reduction in compensation is a result of your disability status, rather than some other permissible factor, you should consult with an attorney.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2012 at 11:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters