QUESTION

i have written post dated check from my company to another company and now i cant afford to pay and i have stop payment on the check and he is issuing

Asked on Apr 08th, 2014 on Business Law - Florida
More details to this question:
the company has issued a summons on me and my business name and iam out of town on a project, they have tried to deliver the summons and couldnt locate me , will they be able to file a judgement against me
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Eventually yes.  If they can't serve you after diligent efforts, the Court will most likely allow them to serve you in some other way, such as by publishing the summons and complaint in the newspaper, after which, if you don't respond, a judgment will be entered against you.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2014 at 12:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters