QUESTION

I hired a shipping agent to deliver my new appliances, hey company they hired damaged them,they refuse to replace them and demand payment for shipping

Asked on Aug 23rd, 2012 on Business Law - Montana
More details to this question:
I hired a shipping agent to ship my new appliances, they hired a shipping company to ship them, they damaged them severely but refuse to replace or repair them. Unishippers demands that I pay the shipping bill, but will not replace or repair the appliances either. They threaten a suit if I do not pay since I signed a contract with them. I say they breached the contract when they delivered the appliances damaged, which has been documented, photographed, and dated the day of delivery.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
You need to read paragraph 9 of Unishippers' terms and conditions at their web site, to which you assented when you hired them.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 7:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters