QUESTION

I honestly don''t know what to call the topic. Can a car company change their mind about financing you after they already told you they can?

Asked on Jan 25th, 2012 on Business Law - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Yes, this happens all the time. The dealer sells you the car subject to approval by a third party of your credit. If the lender doesn't approve your credit, the sale is canceled.
Answered on Jan 25th, 2012 at 4:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters