QUESTION

I initiated communications between a buyer seller and shipper , but was circumvented. These companies are now conducting business. I have received no

Asked on Jan 31st, 2012 on Business Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
Too lengthy to discuss in this space......for more details contact smcp643@bellsouth.net
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
2 Awards
This would depend on what your contract with the parties said.  If no contract, no rights.   Michael A. Caldwell 404-979-3150
Answered on Feb 13th, 2012 at 1:20 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Generally speaking, finders are not entitled to recover compensation in the absence of an express agreement providing for such compensation. In some states, the agreement must be reduced to writing to be enforceable. If you need assistance in enforcement of your finder's fee, you should engage the services of an attorney.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2012 at 12:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters