QUESTION

I invested 30 thousand dollars into a friend's business two years ago. I have yet to receive any type of reimburstment. How do I get my money back

Asked on Jul 09th, 2013 on Business Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

R. Christopher Reade
The answer to your question is that you should review whether or not you have any form of Agreement with your friend for the terms of the investment.  Was the money an investment or a loan?  Did you obtain any equity in the business?   You should have Counsel review the terms of the transaction with the understanding that you may need to sue your friend.
Answered on Jul 09th, 2013 at 3:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters