QUESTION

I invested in a new bank venture was issued a stock certificate w/a verbal projection of 3 yr pay back. It has been 7 yrs & no pay yet. What can I do?

Asked on Dec 09th, 2011 on Business Law - Arizona
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Your question does not suggest that the issuer of these securities did anything wrong. Projections are not guarantees. You made the investment and knew you were assuming a business risk when you did so.
Answered on Dec 09th, 2011 at 6:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters