QUESTION

I just discovered my 80 year old father was ripped off by an IT phone scam.

Asked on Jun 03rd, 2014 on Business Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
He took a call from and allowed an IT Company (PCMart) to bill him for $429 to "Check his computer" and fix any issues. They did nothing but take his money - Can I get his money back?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
You can sue for the return of the money on the basis that the contract was induced by fraud, or that your father lacked the capacity to contract, but from what you've described it sounds like a scan where you will not be able to locate the caller and/or the caller will have no money to repay your father.  You'd probably have better results going to the police and/or consumer protection agencies, or even one of those consumer advocate reporters whom many television stations employ.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2014 at 4:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters