QUESTION

I just got married to a international student from holland i have to go to immagration and my job is not allowing me to take off is that against the

Asked on Oct 23rd, 2011 on Business Law - Tennessee
More details to this question:
law? since it is with immagration
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Tullahoma, TN at Labar Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
Tennessee law does not require an employer to provide time off for appointments of this nature.  You may wish to consult your employer's handbook to determine what types of time off they may provide and if there may be any "floating" time off or other time you may use.  This answer is for general informational purposes only and is not intended to constitute legal advice or a recommended course of action in any given situation. This answer is not intended to be, and should not be, relied upon by the recipient in making decisions of a legal nature with respect to the issues discussed herein. The recipient is encouraged to consult independent counsel before making any decisions or taking any action concerning the matters in this answer. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship between the author and the recipient.
Answered on Nov 18th, 2011 at 12:31 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Your employer has no duty to provide you with time off for this kind of appointment.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2011 at 9:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters