QUESTION

i kimberlybarry plays online casion with libertyslots laborday hit the jackpot but didnt get paid the machine started messing up so i didnt get

Asked on May 30th, 2012 on Business Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
after i hit the jackpot and other games what can i do about this i keep getting nothing wrong on there end but i have withness that saw me won i all ways play at libertyslots nerver saw it like this but they dont to pay me what can i do
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
There are going to be two problems with your situation. First, online gambling is currently illegal under internal Michigan law, which I understand to be the state where you reside; accordingly, under a legal doctrine that precludes recovery for participation in illegal activities, you will most likely be denied a recovery in court. Second, you will need to read the terms and conditions of the web site at which you participated. These terms appear to preclude your claim, which seems to have been the result of a technical issue.
Answered on May 30th, 2012 at 12:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters