QUESTION

i know a person that is employed but her employer hasnt given her any days to work what can she do? she also works 7hour shifts with out any breaks \\

Asked on Dec 22nd, 2011 on Business Law - Hawaii
More details to this question:
is that legal
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Your question really makes no sense. If she doesn't have any days to work, then she can't work seven-hour shifts. There is nothing illegal about either (a) requiring an employee to work seven hours without a break, or (b) not giving any work to an hourly employee (and not paying for work not done). In the latter case, the employee may deem her employment terminated and file for unemployment compensation.
Answered on Dec 22nd, 2011 at 10:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters