QUESTION

I left my business temporarily to care for my sick mother. My partner changed locks and is raising hell with me about lease payments and credit card. I own the LLC, he is just a partner with no written agreement other than the lease... What can I do?

Asked on Nov 13th, 2012 on Business Law - Ohio
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Samir Dahman
There are various things you can do in a closely held company partnership dispute, like file a temporary restraining order to let you back in, but to really determine what's going on, any attorney would need much more information.  You should reach out to an attorney to discuss the situation in more detail.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2012 at 9:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters