QUESTION

I let go of my job .they did not give me unimplyment .i work 15yr for that company

Asked on Jun 29th, 2012 on Business Litigation - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
You are not entitled to receive unemployment compensation if you voluntarily quit. If your employer contests your unemployment compensation claim, you are entitled to a hearing. Your unemployment office can assist you in this matter.
Answered on Jul 01st, 2012 at 9:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters