QUESTION

I live in a sub division (41 homes,)in Florida our board wants to get a workmans comp policy yet we do not have any employees . Do we need it?

Asked on Sep 22nd, 2011 on Business Law - Alabama
More details to this question:
we don''t have any work done other than mowing of the common areas buy an independent contractor who has no employees
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
As a general matter, workers compensation insurance covers only employees, but certain people performing services (such as officers and directors of the "employer") may be deemed to be employees even if they are unpaid. You should consult with an insurance broker regarding the wisdom and necessity of such insurance.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2011 at 6:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters