QUESTION

I live in Indiana and my husband died recently. Am I responsible for his past medical bills? I did not sign anything for his surgeries.

Asked on Apr 10th, 2012 on Business Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
The best answer is "possibly." At common law, a person is liable for the "necessaries" of of his spouse, although this principle is rarely applied these days. As a practical matter, you will likely have success in resisting the claims of your late husband's medical creditors. When and if such claims are asserted against you, you should consult an attorney.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2012 at 7:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters