QUESTION

I LIVE IN THE STATE OF MARYLAND MY HUSBAND STARTED A JOB AND QUIT DUE TO LACK OF INSTRUCTION AND WORK AFTER ONLY BEING EMPLOYED THERE FOR 2 WEEKS...

Asked on Oct 26th, 2012 on Business Law - Maryland
More details to this question:
HE WAS STANDING OUTSIDE OF HIS WORK PLACE WAITING ON DIRECTION OF WHAT HE WAS GOING TO BE DOING FOR THE DAY SO HE LEFT....HE WASHED ALL OF HIS UNIFORM SHIRTS AND WAS GOING TO PICK OF HIS CHECK HOWEVER HUMAN RESOURCES CALLED AND STATED THAT HE STOLE A NAIL GUN WHICH HE WAS GOING TO RETURN WHEN HE PICKED UP HIS CHECK AND DEDUCTED 200.00 DOLLARS FROM HIS CHECK. IS THIS LEGAL IN THE STATE OF MARYLAND? WHEN I CALLED HUMAN RESOURCES THEY HUNG UP ON ME A STATED THAT HE JUST BOUGHT A NAIL GUN. REMIND YOU THE NAIL GUN IS USED AND DOESNT COME WITH A CHARGER. CAN THEY DO THIS?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Quite possibly. He can sue them for the withheld wages or assert a claim with the state labor department. However, given the size of the dispute, it probably is going to be difficult to prevail on a cost-effective basis, if at all.
Answered on Oct 26th, 2012 at 2:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters