QUESTION

I menioned to my business partner that I wanted out of the partnership. She locked me out the next day and changed alarm codes. Do I need an attorney?

Asked on Jun 25th, 2012 on Business Law - Washington
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Possibly. It depends on the terms of your arrangement. If you were true "partners" (in the sense of having entered into a legal partnership), you should not be excluded from the business. If you have some other arrangement, such as being shareholders of a corporation or in a joint venture, that answer might be different. Accordingly, a consultation with an attorney would be appropriate.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2012 at 8:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters