QUESTION

i met a friend and he went to johannasburg africa he won a contract bid to landscape a casino there and he ran into some trouble and needed money

Asked on Mar 19th, 2012 on Business Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
so he had his friend to wire money to my account so i could send it to him and he had me to take all the money out because he said my bank was to slow so i did and i sent it to him and now he said i didnt and i only found one copy of the westernunion paper and i guess my concern is can they do anything to me like have me arrested
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
I doubt it very much. It sounds as if you are the victim here.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2012 at 7:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters