QUESTION

i met a man on the internet and we had talk a long time and he had bid on a landscape job and ran into some trouble and needed money itold him i didnt

Asked on Mar 22nd, 2012 on Business Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
have any money so he called his friend who was out of the coutry and he said yes he would loan it to him so they used my account and i sent the money through western and i have found the receipts and he said i didnt send him the money so the bank that sent the money called my bank wanting the money back and i dont have it so can they do anything to me thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Certainly. They can sue you to recover the funds and obtain a judgment against you. The judgment will be a lien not only on any assets you own now but also on assets and income you obtain in the future.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2012 at 6:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters