QUESTION

I missed an appointment with a therapist so am i obligated to pay for it. There was nothing in writing about this policy and she didnt tell me either.

Asked on Nov 10th, 2011 on Business Law - Connecticut
More details to this question:
After i missed the first appt she didnt tell me i would have to pay her if i missed another appt and there is nothing in writing about it. Now she billed me for two missed appt after i decided i no longer wanted to continue with therapy. Am i legally obligated to pay her or is this just ethically the right thing to do. I understand people should get paid for their time but i think if anything i should only have to pay for the secnd missed appt and the therapist should have made me aware of this policy up front.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
As a general matter, if you agree to employ services and the other party is ready, willing and able to provide the services you requested, and you fail to show up, and the other party is unable to resell the time to another consumer, you are liable for the damages caused by your breach of your agreement. This is the result when a plumber comes to your home and you turn him away, or when you don't use an airplane ticket you have bought and the seat goes empty.
Answered on Nov 10th, 2011 at 11:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters