QUESTION

i need a unemployer lawyer to see how long is it going to take to give me my Benefits I won my hearing on April 19,2012 and im still waiting I was

Asked on Jul 05th, 2012 on Business Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
told 6 to 8 weeks they were investergating now there were reviewing it now its 11 weeks today I am behind in my rent, my bills
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
There are not many lawyers who practice plaintiff-side unemployment law. As you can imagine, it's not very lucrative as a practice area. Perhaps you should check with a supervisor or higher-level employee at the state.
Answered on Jul 05th, 2012 at 8:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters