QUESTION

I need advice regarding contempt of court due to an unanswered subpoena.

Asked on Feb 20th, 2026 on Business Litigation - New York
More details to this question:
I was subpoenaed for photos/video Aug 2025 and didn’t answer. I now received a notice that they are (or intend to?) hold me in contempt of court. I want advice on how to proceed so I don’t open myself up to any liability or have to pay any of the plaintiffs legal fees as they are suggesting.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Contract Litigation Attorney serving Bronxville, NY
3 Awards
Greetings: It appears you would like to know how to avoid costs and fees when found in contempt.  In New York, costs and fees are generally awarded to the moving party when there is a finding of contempt.  Accordingly, to avoid such an award, the best strategy is to avoid the finding in the first place.  If that opportunity has been missed, then the next strategy is to demonstrate compliance with the contempt order (i.e. purge the contempt).  Compliance must be clear and convincing.  There generally are no other opportunities to avoid costs and fees.  In short, do not ignore a subpoena and if it happens, contact a good New York lawyer to assist you in minimizing any subsequent problems that arise.
Answered on Feb 22nd, 2026 at 9:52 AM

This answer is general in nature and should not be relied upon. Please schedule an appointment with an attorney to get a more complete and reliable answer.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters