QUESTION

I need an attorney familiar with Ohio law, located near Avon Lake, OH who can assist me in selling my small business (located in PA) to a buyer in OH

Asked on Jun 12th, 2012 on Business Law - Ohio
More details to this question:
The business transaction consists of goodwill, business name, accounts and inventory, but NO real estate. I (seller) will provide part of the financing. The buyer will be pledging his personal real estate as collateral for the seller financing. THe buyers real estate is located in Avon Lake OH. Please advise. Thanks!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Since you haven't received any other response to this inquiry, our office handles business purchases and sales nationwide. We would require the assistance of a local title insurance agent in order to deal with the Ohio mortgage, but the remaining transactions are customary. Can we help?
Answered on Jun 13th, 2012 at 9:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters