QUESTION

I need an ownership agreement for a website company that has the potential to become something huge. I am looking for an attorney who can help me?

Asked on Jun 23rd, 2012 on Business Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I am making a social network, with the help of my developing team which I brought together. I am in the urge of registering the company. What I need is an agreement that states, that I am the owner of the company and also that no information from this social network can be shared with other parties. I also need to state that the idea is mine and was originated by me. Since I am not paying the people in my team, I will give them shares of the company. But I still want to notify them that I am CEO and founder of the company. I want to make sure that they know that they will be getting SHARES, the percentage hasn''t been yet decided. They are very committed and loyal and this a team, as CEO and founder I will not make them feel like they are being used, because this company is also a part of them. Thank you for your help and time and please help me. They have started engineering the site and I will need that agreement as soon as possible. If you can help me I''ll give you company detail.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
You should consult an attorney where you will operate the business and have him draft an appropriate agreement, or series of agreements, with your colleagues. Good luck to you.
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2012 at 9:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters